Home / Staff List

 

Journey Middle School Staff List 2021 -2022

 

PRINCIPALS:

Pam Gerrits Principal

Katrina Abell Vice Principal

 

CLERICAL:

Gina Thompson  Senior Secondary Middle School Administrative Assistant

Brianne Crocker Clerk

Rosalee Robinson Clerk

Danica Fruttarol Library Assistant/Clerk

Terri Hayward Na’tsa’maht  Classroom Program Assistant

 

COUNSELLOR:

Michaeline Yarchuk Counsellor

 

TEACHING STAFF BY DIVISION:

Dan Sulzen   Division 1 Grade 8 Teacher   https://www.mrsulzen.wordpress.com

 Laura Barnes and Marina McClintock, (Friday): Division 2 Grade 8 Teachers

Zachary Vine Division 3 Grade 8 Teacher Classroom Website

Teresa Walker: Division 4 Grade 8 Teacher Classroom Website

Nicole Nadeau  and Ritika Gautam Division 5 Grade 8 Teacher https://nnadeau8.wixsite.com/website

Brittany Sims Division 6 Grade 7/8

Stephanie Croft Division 7 Grade 8 French Immersion Teacher

Oliver Winser Division 8 Grade 7/8  French Immersion Teacher

Winona Johnston and Mike Manhas Division 9 Grade 7 Teachers

Laura Maragh Division 10 Grade 7 Teacher

Neal Donegani  and Merete Kotyk Division 11 Grade 7 Teachers

Laurie Gitzel and Marinna McClintock Division 12 Grade 7 Teachers

Jess Federici Division 13 Grade 7 Teacher

Pedra Stephen Division 14 Grade 6/7

Matthew Tran Division 15 Grade 6/7 French Immersion Teacher

Jack Malone Division 16 Grade 6 French Immersion Teacher

Derek Martin Division 17 Grade 6 Teacher

Amanda Maclean Division 18 Grade 6 Teacher

Kelly Dvorak and Jim Schorer Division 19 Grade 6 Teacher

Andrew Johnson and Sinclaire Lovett  Division 20 Grade 6 Teacher

Diane Wiens Division 21 Grade 6 Teacher

Brandon Van Hooydonk Division 22 Grade 6 Teacher

SUPPORT TEACHING STAFF:

Lorna Bjorklund Band/ Orchestra/ Jazz Band

Robin Low Librarian/Young Entrepreneurs

Joel Tremblay FAST

Michaela Mistal Aboriginal Literacy Teacher/ESD/Lit/Culture

Alyson Kroetch Reengagement/Loss Aboriginal Education

Niske Blake ESD

Neal Donegani Technology/FAST

Andrew Robertson Voices/FAST

Laurie Gitzel  Home Economics/FAST

Winona Johnston Art/FAST

Kelly Dvorak Designed Thinking/FAST

Blair Hughes Woodwork Teacher/FAST

Mitch Rehman  Inclusive Education

Jim Schorer Inclusive Education/inaturalist/FAST

Lisa Hagar Inclusive Education

Andrea Millen Inclusive Education

Danielle Lewis ELL

Emily Wakeling Inclusive Education

 

CUPE SUPPORT STAFF:

Shelley Crowley Education Assistant/Noon Hour Supervisor/Breakfast Program

Jolene Greenhough Education Assistant/Noon Hour Supervisor

Erin Laur Education Assistant

Michelle Thompson Communication Facilitator/Noon Hour Supervisor

Erica O’Bryne Education Assistant/School Meals Program Coordinator

Madeliene Fisher Education Assistant

Julie Evans Education Assistant

Michael Lewis Student Engagement Facilitator

Monica Roncato Student Engagement Facilitator Starting Jan 24th

Megumi Peterson Noon Hour Supervisor

Inga Stromkins Noon Hour Supervisor

CUSTODIANS:

Amber Leonard Head Custodian

Sean Fergusson Custodian

Kathy Mccall Custodian

Patrice Vandenberg Custodian